Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 58,018 with 30,366 female students and 27,652 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kean University has the most enrolled students of 13,905, while New Jersey City University has the least number of students of 5,429 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey City University | 5,429 | 2,077 | 3,352 |
| Kean University | 13,905 | 5,094 | 8,811 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 13,247 | 9,123 | 4,124 |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,981 | 2,487 | 3,494 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 11,315 | 5,385 | 5,930 |
| The College of New Jersey | 8,141 | 3,486 | 4,655 |
| Total | 58,018 | 27,652 | 30,366 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 46,697 with 23,896 female students and 22,801 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Kean University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 11,758, while New Jersey City University has the least number of undergraduate students of 3,871.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey City University | 3,871 | 1,709 | 2,162 |
| Kean University | 11,758 | 4,595 | 7,163 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 10,200 | 7,082 | 3,118 |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,444 | 2,313 | 3,131 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 7,989 | 3,757 | 4,232 |
| The College of New Jersey | 7,435 | 3,345 | 4,090 |
| Total | 46,697 | 22,801 | 23,896 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,321 with 6,470 female students and 4,851 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-Newark has the most enrolled graduate students of 3,326, while Ramapo College of New Jersey has the least number of graduate students of 537.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey City University | 1,558 | 368 | 1,190 |
| Kean University | 2,147 | 499 | 1,648 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 3,047 | 2,041 | 1,006 |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 537 | 174 | 363 |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 3,326 | 1,628 | 1,698 |
| The College of New Jersey | 706 | 141 | 565 |
| Total | 11,321 | 4,851 | 6,470 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 46,697 students, 2,246 students (4.81%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 9,543 students (20.44%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,321 students, 3,479 students (30.73%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,102 students (18.57%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| New Jersey City University | 3,871 | 494 (12.76%) |
1,954 (50.48%) | 1,558 | 1,165 (74.78%) |
230 (14.76%) |
| Kean University | 11,758 | 1,487 (12.65%) |
1,469 (12.49%) | 2,147 | 180 (8.38%) |
77 (3.59%) |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology | 10,200 | 25 (0.25%) |
1,975 (19.36%) | 3,047 | 721 (23.66%) |
891 (29.24%) |
| Ramapo College of New Jersey | 5,444 | 71 (1.30%) |
1,136 (20.87%) | 537 | 184 (34.26%) |
57 (10.61%) |
| Rutgers University-Newark | 7,989 | 150 (1.88%) |
2,207 (27.63%) | 3,326 | 1,033 (31.06%) |
698 (20.99%) |
| The College of New Jersey | 7,435 | 19 (0.26%) |
802 (10.79%) | 706 | 196 (27.76%) |
149 (21.10%) |
| Average | 46,697 | 2,246 (4.81%) |
9,543 (20.44%) |
11,321 | 3,479 (30.73%) |
2,102 (18.57%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio