univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Princeton Theological Seminary

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 64.06% where 41 students out of 64 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel has the most highest graduation rate of 88.89%, while Pillar College has the lowest rate of 35.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Pillar College
35.00%
(20.00% / 40.00%)
7
(1 / 6)
20
(5 / 15)
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
40.00%
(40.00% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel
88.89%
(88.89% / 0.00%)
16
(16 / 0)
18
(18 / 0)
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah
76.19%
(76.19% / 0.00%)
16
(16 / 0)
21
(21 / 0)
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
No completers information available at the school.
Princeton Theological Seminary
No completers information available at the school.
Average64.06%
(71.43% / 40.00%)
41
(35 / 6)
64
(49 / 15)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 41.11% where 37 students have transferred out from schools out of 90 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pillar College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.00%, while Yeshivas Emek Hatorah has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Pillar College
5.00%
(20.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
20
(5 / 15)
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
60.00%
(60.00% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
5
(5 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel
11.11%
(11.11% / 0.00%)
2
(2 / 0)
18
(18 / 0)
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah
23.81%
(23.81% / 0.00%)
5
(5 / 0)
21
(21 / 0)
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
100.00%
(100.00% / 0.00%)
26
(26 / 0)
26
(26 / 0)
Princeton Theological Seminary
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average41.11%
(49.33% / 0.00%)
37
(37 / 0)
90
(75 / 15)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.40% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel has the lowest rate of 70%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Pillar College
74%-
Keser Torah-Mayan Hatalmud
100%-
Yeshiva Gedolah Shaarei Shmuel
70%-
Yeshiva Chemdas Hatorah
71%-
Yeshivas Emek Hatorah
97%-
Princeton Theological Seminary
No retention information available at the school.
Average82.40% 0.00%