Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 75.92% where 6,437 students out of 8,479 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the most highest graduation rate of 83.91%, while William Paterson University of New Jersey has the lowest rate of 43.96%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 83.91% (81.48% / 86.33%) | 5,691 (2,755 / 2,936) |
6,782 (3,381 / 3,401) |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | 43.96% (39.60% / 47.41%) | 746 (297 / 449) |
1,697 (750 / 947) |
| Average | 75.92% (73.88% / 77.85%) |
6,437 (3,052 / 3,385) |
8,479 (4,131 / 4,348) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.43% where 1,054 students have transferred out from schools out of 8,479 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lowest transfer-out rate of 8.49%, while William Paterson University of New Jersey has the highest rate of 28.17% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 8.49% (9.41% / 7.59%) | 576 (318 / 258) | 6,782 (3,381 / 3,401) |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | 28.17% (25.60% / 30.20%) | 478 (192 / 286) | 1,697 (750 / 947) |
| Average | 12.43% (12.35% / 12.51%) | 1,054 (510 / 544) |
8,479 (4,131 / 4,348) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 83.50% for full-time students and 72.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while William Paterson University of New Jersey has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Rutgers University-New Brunswick | 93% | 82% |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey | 74% | 63% |
| Average | 83.50% | 72.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio