univstats

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Rutgers University-Newark

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.28% where 1,498 students out of 2,260 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ramapo College of New Jersey has the most highest graduation rate of 69.81%, while Rutgers University-Newark has the lowest rate of 63.75%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Ramapo College of New Jersey
69.81%
(61.96% / 75.50%)
659
(246 / 413)
944
(397 / 547)
Rutgers University-Newark
63.75%
(58.82% / 68.04%)
839
(360 / 479)
1,316
(612 / 704)
Average66.28%
(60.06% / 71.30%)
1,498
(606 / 892)
2,260
(1,009 / 1,251)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.79% where 402 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,260 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Ramapo College of New Jersey has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.16%, while Rutgers University-Newark has the highest rate of 18.24% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Ramapo College of New Jersey
17.16%
(19.65% / 15.36%)
162
(78 / 84)
944
(397 / 547)
Rutgers University-Newark
18.24%
(20.10% / 16.62%)
240
(123 / 117)
1,316
(612 / 704)
Average17.79%
(19.92% / 16.07%)
402
(201 / 201)
2,260
(1,009 / 1,251)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.00% for full-time students and 30.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Ramapo College of New Jersey
84%40%
Rutgers University-Newark
84%20%
Average84.00% 30.00%