Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 53.19% where 3,144 students out of 5,911 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 57.05%, while Navajo Technical University has the lowest rate of 17.65%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 17.65% (16.67% / 18.18%) | 3 (1 / 2) |
17 (6 / 11) |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 45.17% (32.83% / 56.69%) | 248 (87 / 161) |
549 (265 / 284) |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 57.05% (52.89% / 68.75%) | 174 (119 / 55) |
305 (225 / 80) |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 54.69% (51.01% / 57.54%) | 1,418 (579 / 839) |
2,593 (1,135 / 1,458) |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 55.17% (51.00% / 58.19%) | 1,243 (483 / 760) |
2,253 (947 / 1,306) |
| Western New Mexico University | 29.90% (26.03% / 32.23%) | 58 (19 / 39) |
194 (73 / 121) |
| Average | 53.19% (48.59% / 56.93%) |
3,144 (1,288 / 1,856) |
5,911 (2,651 / 3,260) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.81% where 281 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,048 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.77%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the highest rate of 30.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 24.77% (27.17% / 22.54%) | 136 (72 / 64) | 549 (265 / 284) |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 30.16% (32.89% / 22.50%) | 92 (74 / 18) | 305 (225 / 80) |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Western New Mexico University | 27.32% (34.25% / 23.14%) | 53 (25 / 28) | 194 (73 / 121) |
| Average | 26.81% (30.37% / 22.68%) | 281 (171 / 110) |
1,048 (563 / 485) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 64.00% for full-time students and 45.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Navajo Technical University has the lowest rate of 38%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 38% | - |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 62% | 73% |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 77% | - |
| University of New Mexico-Main Campus | 76% | 59% |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 73% | 4% |
| Western New Mexico University | 58% | 46% |
| Average | 64.00% | 45.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio