Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $15,714 when living on campus and $24,245 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $19,720 when living on campus and $28,252 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Central New Mexico Community College | $2,060 | $8,684 | $1,488 | - | $20,108 |
| New Mexico State University-Dona Ana | $2,718 | $6,360 | $1,250 | - | $18,588 |
| New Mexico Military Institute | $7,190 | $14,156 | $1,100 | $11,232 | - |
| University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus | $2,906 | $5,682 | $1,375 | - | $15,612 |
| Southeast New Mexico College | $1,968 | $4,008 | $1,460 | - | $19,506 |
| Santa Fe Community College | $2,139 | $4,131 | $1,235 | - | $25,005 |
| Average | $3,164 | $7,170 | $1,318 | $11,232 | $19,764 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $3,164 for in-state students and $7,170 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.51% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Military Institute requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $9,080 and Santa Fe Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $3,456 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central New Mexico Community College | $1,934 | $8,366 | $2,060 | $8,684 |
| New Mexico State University-Dona Ana | $2,718 | $6,360 | $2,718 | $6,360 |
| New Mexico Military Institute | $6,990 | $14,042 | $7,190 | $14,156 |
| University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus | $2,415 | $4,612 | $2,906 | $5,682 |
| Southeast New Mexico College | $1,968 | $4,008 | $1,968 | $4,008 |
| Santa Fe Community College | $2,505 | $4,995 | $2,139 | $4,131 |
| Average | $3,088 | $7,064 | $3,164 | $7,170 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Central New Mexico Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| New Mexico State University-Dona Ana | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| New Mexico Military Institute | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Southeast New Mexico College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Santa Fe Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $11,232 when a student lives on campus and $19,764 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Central New Mexico Community College | - | - | $13,574 | $6,534 | $6,534 |
| New Mexico State University-Dona Ana | - | - | $14,052 | $4,536 | $4,536 |
| New Mexico Military Institute | $6,732 | $4,500 | - | - | - |
| University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus | - | - | $11,112 | $4,500 | $4,500 |
| Southeast New Mexico College | - | - | $17,076 | $2,430 | $2,430 |
| Santa Fe Community College | - | - | $19,170 | $5,835 | $4,337 |
| Average | $6,732 | $4,500 | $14,997 | $4,767 | $4,467 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio