univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Navajo Technical University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.30% where 2,985 students out of 5,707 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico State University-Main Campus has the most highest graduation rate of 55.17%, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the lowest rate of 11.11%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Navajo Technical University
17.65%
(16.67% / 18.18%)
3
(1 / 2)
17
(6 / 11)
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
45.17%
(32.83% / 56.69%)
248
(87 / 161)
549
(265 / 284)
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
11.11%
(5.26% / 17.65%)
4
(1 / 3)
36
(19 / 17)
New Mexico Highlands University
26.64%
(21.37% / 32.03%)
69
(28 / 41)
259
(131 / 128)
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
54.69%
(51.01% / 57.54%)
1,418
(579 / 839)
2,593
(1,135 / 1,458)
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
55.17%
(51.00% / 58.19%)
1,243
(483 / 760)
2,253
(947 / 1,306)
Average52.30%
(47.10% / 56.37%)
2,985
(1,179 / 1,806)
5,707
(2,503 / 3,204)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.75% where 200 students have transferred out from schools out of 808 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Highlands University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.71%, while Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus has the highest rate of 24.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Navajo Technical University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
24.77%
(27.17% / 22.54%)
136
(72 / 64)
549
(265 / 284)
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
New Mexico Highlands University
24.71%
(22.14% / 27.34%)
64
(29 / 35)
259
(131 / 128)
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average24.75%
(25.51% / 24.03%)
200
(101 / 99)
808
(396 / 412)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 61.50% for full-time students and 47.80% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of New Mexico-Main Campus has the most highest retention rate of 76%, while Navajo Technical University has the lowest rate of 38%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Navajo Technical University
38%-
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
62%73%
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
70%43%
New Mexico Highlands University
50%60%
University of New Mexico-Main Campus
76%59%
New Mexico State University-Main Campus
73%4%
Average61.50% 47.80%