Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.58% where 1,694 students out of 3,222 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 57.05%, while Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development has the lowest rate of 11.11%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 17.65% (16.67% / 18.18%) | 3 (1 / 2) |
17 (6 / 11) |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 45.17% (32.83% / 56.69%) | 248 (87 / 161) |
549 (265 / 284) |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 11.11% (5.26% / 17.65%) | 4 (1 / 3) |
36 (19 / 17) |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 57.05% (52.89% / 68.75%) | 174 (119 / 55) |
305 (225 / 80) |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 55.17% (51.00% / 58.19%) | 1,243 (483 / 760) |
2,253 (947 / 1,306) |
| Northern New Mexico College | 35.48% (27.78% / 46.15%) | 22 (10 / 12) |
62 (36 / 26) |
| Average | 52.58% (46.80% / 57.60%) |
1,694 (701 / 993) |
3,222 (1,498 / 1,724) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.09% where 239 students have transferred out from schools out of 916 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Northern New Mexico College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 17.74%, while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the highest rate of 30.16% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 24.77% (27.17% / 22.54%) | 136 (72 / 64) | 549 (265 / 284) |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 30.16% (32.89% / 22.50%) | 92 (74 / 18) | 305 (225 / 80) |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Northern New Mexico College | 17.74% (22.22% / 11.54%) | 11 (8 / 3) | 62 (36 / 26) |
| Average | 26.09% (29.28% / 21.79%) | 239 (154 / 85) |
916 (526 / 390) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 62.00% for full-time students and 37.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology has the most highest retention rate of 77%, while Navajo Technical University has the lowest rate of 38%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Navajo Technical University | 38% | - |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 62% | 73% |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 70% | 43% |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology | 77% | - |
| New Mexico State University-Main Campus | 73% | 4% |
| Northern New Mexico College | 52% | 30% |
| Average | 62.00% | 37.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio