Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 67.99% where 1,400 students out of 2,059 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Lawrence University has the most highest graduation rate of 79.06%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the lowest rate of 20.69%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 40.31% (39.47% / 46.67%) | 52 (45 / 7) |
129 (114 / 15) |
| Adelphi University | 67.37% (60.34% / 70.25%) | 830 (216 / 614) |
1,232 (358 / 874) |
| St Lawrence University | 79.06% (71.20% / 86.40%) | 506 (220 / 286) |
640 (309 / 331) |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 20.69% (20.69% / 0.00%) | 12 (12 / 0) |
58 (58 / 0) |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 67.99% (58.76% / 74.34%) |
1,400 (493 / 907) |
2,059 (839 / 1,220) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 22.73% where 468 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,059 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Lawrence University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.22%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the highest rate of 79.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 23.26% (20.18% / 46.67%) | 30 (23 / 7) | 129 (114 / 15) |
| Adelphi University | 24.43% (25.70% / 23.91%) | 301 (92 / 209) | 1,232 (358 / 874) |
| St Lawrence University | 14.22% (19.42% / 9.37%) | 91 (60 / 31) | 640 (309 / 331) |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 79.31% (79.31% / 0.00%) | 46 (46 / 0) | 58 (58 / 0) |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 22.73% (26.34% / 20.25%) | 468 (221 / 247) |
2,059 (839 / 1,220) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.25% for full-time students and 50.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Lawrence University has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Adelphi University has the lowest rate of 83%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 84% | - | |
| Adelphi University | 83% | 50% | |
| St Lawrence University | 91% | - | |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 83% | - | |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | no recent data available (probably not active) | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No retention information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 85.25% | 50.00% | |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio