Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 11,225 with 6,447 female students and 4,778 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Adelphi University has the most enrolled students of 7,603, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the least number of students of 226 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,405 | 1,194 | 211 |
| Adelphi University | 7,603 | 2,404 | 5,199 |
| St Lawrence University | 1,991 | 954 | 1,037 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 226 | 226 | - |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 11,225 | 4,778 | 6,447 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 8,892 with 4,773 female students and 4,119 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Adelphi University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 5,325, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the least number of undergraduate students of 226.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,392 | 1,185 | 207 |
| Adelphi University | 5,325 | 1,778 | 3,547 |
| St Lawrence University | 1,949 | 930 | 1,019 |
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | 226 | 226 | - |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 8,892 | 4,119 | 4,773 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,333 with 1,674 female students and 659 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Adelphi University has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,278, while Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology has the least number of graduate students of 13.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 13 | 9 | 4 |
| Adelphi University | 2,278 | 626 | 1,652 |
| St Lawrence University | 42 | 24 | 18 |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 2,333 | 659 | 1,674 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 8,666 students, 150 students (1.73%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 2,347 students (27.08%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,333 students, 608 students (26.06%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 795 students (34.08%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology | 1,392 | 83 (5.96%) |
451 (32.40%) | 13 | 5 (38.46%) |
4 (30.77%) |
| Adelphi University | 5,325 | 67 (1.26%) |
1,896 (35.61%) | 2,278 | 603 (26.47%) |
791 (34.72%) |
| St Lawrence University | 1,949 | - | - | 42 | - | - |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok | Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 8,666 | 150 (1.73%) |
2,347 (27.08%) |
2,333 | 608 (26.06%) |
795 (34.08%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio