univstats

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences vs. Long Island University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.84% where 499 students out of 910 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the most highest graduation rate of 56.92%, while Long Island University has the lowest rate of 54.67%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
56.92%
(63.64% / 53.49%)
37
(14 / 23)
65
(22 / 43)
Long Island University
54.67%
(49.38% / 57.93%)
462
(159 / 303)
845
(322 / 523)
Average54.84%
(50.29% / 57.60%)
499
(173 / 326)
910
(344 / 566)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.10% where 283 students have transferred out from schools out of 910 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Long Island University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.77%, while Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the highest rate of 35.38% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
35.38%
(22.73% / 41.86%)
23
(5 / 18)
65
(22 / 43)
Long Island University
30.77%
(32.30% / 29.83%)
260
(104 / 156)
845
(322 / 523)
Average31.10%
(31.69% / 30.74%)
283
(109 / 174)
910
(344 / 566)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 81.50% for full-time students and 38.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences has the most highest retention rate of 86%, while Long Island University has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
86%-
Long Island University
77%38%
Average81.50% 38.00%