univstats

Barnard College vs. Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 86.67% where 572 students out of 660 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the most highest graduation rate of 93.02%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the lowest rate of 20.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Barnard College
93.02%
(0.00% / 93.02%)
560
(0 / 560)
602
(0 / 602)
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
20.69%
(20.69% / 0.00%)
12
(12 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Average86.67%
(20.69% / 93.02%)
572
(12 / 560)
660
(58 / 602)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.76% where 71 students have transferred out from schools out of 660 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 4.15%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the highest rate of 79.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Barnard College
4.15%
(0.00% / 4.15%)
25
(0 / 25)
602
(0 / 602)
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
79.31%
(79.31% / 0.00%)
46
(46 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Average10.76%
(79.31% / 4.15%)
71
(46 / 25)
660
(58 / 602)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.00% for full-time students and 91.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Barnard College has the most highest retention rate of 97%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the lowest rate of 83%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Barnard College
97%91%
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
83%-
Average90.00% 91.00%