univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.01% where 1,204 students out of 1,852 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pratt Institute-Main has the most highest graduation rate of 73.98%, while Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 6.25%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
12.50%
(12.50% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
Pratt Institute-Main
73.98%
(69.37% / 75.72%)
600
(154 / 446)
811
(222 / 589)
Utica University
56.24%
(50.34% / 62.03%)
329
(146 / 183)
585
(290 / 295)
Wagner College
65.14%
(50.30% / 74.90%)
271
(83 / 188)
416
(165 / 251)
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
6.25%
(6.25% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
16
(16 / 0)
Excelsior University
No completers information available at the school.
Average65.01%
(53.97% / 71.98%)
1,204
(387 / 817)
1,852
(717 / 1,135)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 12.47% where 231 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,852 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Utica University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.47%, while Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College has the highest rate of 93.75% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
Pratt Institute-Main
6.78%
(4.95% / 7.47%)
55
(11 / 44)
811
(222 / 589)
Utica University
5.47%
(6.21% / 4.75%)
32
(18 / 14)
585
(290 / 295)
Wagner College
27.40%
(40.61% / 18.73%)
114
(67 / 47)
416
(165 / 251)
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
93.75%
(93.75% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
16
(16 / 0)
Excelsior University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average12.47%
(17.57% / 9.25%)
231
(126 / 105)
1,852
(717 / 1,135)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.60% for full-time students and 95.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 48%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
93%-
Pratt Institute-Main
88%100%
Utica University
71%-
Wagner College
83%-
Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
48%-
Excelsior University
-91%
Average76.60% 95.50%