Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.64% where 5,366 students out of 6,123 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North has the most highest graduation rate of 100.00%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 41.18%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | 100.00% (0.00% / 100.00%) | 1 (0 / 1) |
1 (0 / 1) |
| New York University | 87.78% (86.82% / 88.51%) | 5,353 (2,280 / 3,073) |
6,098 (2,626 / 3,472) |
| New York School of Interior Design | 71.43% (0.00% / 83.33%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
7 (1 / 6) |
| Bais Medrash Elyon | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 41.18% (41.18% / 0.00%) | 7 (7 / 0) |
17 (17 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 87.64% (86.50% / 88.50%) |
5,366 (2,287 / 3,079) |
6,123 (2,644 / 3,479) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.26% where 322 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,119 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.07%, while Bais Medrash Elyon has the highest rate of 100.00% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York University | 5.07% (4.11% / 5.79%) | 309 (108 / 201) | 6,098 (2,626 / 3,472) |
| New York School of Interior Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bais Medrash Elyon | 100.00% (100.00% / 0.00%) | 4 (4 / 0) | 4 (4 / 0) |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 52.94% (52.94% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 17 (17 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 5.26% (4.57% / 5.79%) | 322 (121 / 201) |
6,119 (2,647 / 3,472) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.83% for full-time students and 82.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York School of Interior Design has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North has the lowest rate of 33%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | 33% | - |
| New York University | 96% | 64% |
| New York School of Interior Design | 100% | 100% |
| Bais Medrash Elyon | 75% | - |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 62% | - |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | 89% | - |
| Average | 75.83% | 82.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio