Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.26% where 2,907 students out of 3,968 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fordham University has the most highest graduation rate of 81.91%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 59.00%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 81.91% (79.94% / 83.48%) | 1,870 (809 / 1,061) |
2,283 (1,012 / 1,271) |
| Manhattan College | 63.71% (63.82% / 63.59%) | 518 (284 / 234) |
813 (445 / 368) |
| Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute | 72.73% (72.73% / 0.00%) | 24 (24 / 0) |
33 (33 / 0) |
| New York Institute of Technology | 59.00% (56.08% / 63.53%) | 495 (286 / 209) |
839 (510 / 329) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| The College of Saint Rose | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 73.26% (70.15% / 76.42%) |
2,907 (1,403 / 1,504) |
3,968 (2,000 / 1,968) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 16.21% where 638 students have transferred out from schools out of 3,935 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fordham University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.07%, while New York Institute of Technology has the highest rate of 27.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 10.07% (10.67% / 9.60%) | 230 (108 / 122) | 2,283 (1,012 / 1,271) |
| Manhattan College | 21.53% (20.22% / 23.10%) | 175 (90 / 85) | 813 (445 / 368) |
| Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York Institute of Technology | 27.77% (27.06% / 28.88%) | 233 (138 / 95) | 839 (510 / 329) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| The College of Saint Rose | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 16.21% (17.08% / 15.35%) | 638 (336 / 302) |
3,935 (1,967 / 1,968) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 82.20% for full-time students and 66.67% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while The College of Saint Rose has the lowest rate of 72%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 89% | 58% |
| Manhattan College | 76% | - |
| Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute | 96% | - |
| New York Institute of Technology | 78% | 42% |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo | No retention information available at the school. | |
| The College of Saint Rose | 72% | 100% |
| Average | 82.20% | 66.67% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio