Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.61% where 497 students out of 848 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Institute of Technology has the most highest graduation rate of 59.00%, while Davis College has the lowest rate of 22.22%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 59.00% (56.08% / 63.53%) | 495 (286 / 209) |
839 (510 / 329) |
| Davis College | 22.22% (33.33% / 16.67%) | 2 (1 / 1) |
9 (3 / 6) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Greece | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Excelsior University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bard College - Bard Globalization and International Affairs Program | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.61% (55.95% / 62.69%) |
497 (287 / 210) |
848 (513 / 335) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 28.07% where 238 students have transferred out from schools out of 848 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York Institute of Technology has the lowest transfer-out rate of 27.77%, while Davis College has the highest rate of 55.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 27.77% (27.06% / 28.88%) | 233 (138 / 95) | 839 (510 / 329) |
| Davis College | 55.56% (33.33% / 66.67%) | 5 (1 / 4) | 9 (3 / 6) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Greece | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Excelsior University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bard College - Bard Globalization and International Affairs Program | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 28.07% (27.10% / 29.55%) | 238 (139 / 99) |
848 (513 / 335) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Davis College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while New York Institute of Technology has the lowest rate of 78%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| New York Institute of Technology | 78% | 42% |
| Davis College | 100% | - |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Greece | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Excelsior University | - | 91% |
| Bard College - Bard Globalization and International Affairs Program | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 89.00% | 66.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio