Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 73.56% where 615 students out of 836 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Clarkson University has the most highest graduation rate of 74.91%, while Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin has the lowest rate of 46.15%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarkson University | 74.91% (74.54% / 75.69%) | 597 (404 / 193) |
797 (542 / 255) |
| Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin | 46.15% (46.15% / 0.00%) | 18 (18 / 0) |
39 (39 / 0) |
| Average | 73.56% (72.63% / 75.69%) |
615 (422 / 193) |
836 (581 / 255) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 17.82% where 149 students have transferred out from schools out of 836 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin has the lowest transfer-out rate of 12.82%, while Clarkson University has the highest rate of 18.07% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarkson University | 18.07% (17.53% / 19.22%) | 144 (95 / 49) | 797 (542 / 255) |
| Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin | 12.82% (12.82% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) | 39 (39 / 0) |
| Average | 17.82% (17.21% / 19.22%) | 149 (100 / 49) |
836 (581 / 255) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Clarkson University has the lowest rate of 85%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Clarkson University | 85% | - |
| Rabbinical Academy Mesivta Rabbi Chaim Berlin | 93% | - |
| Average | 89.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio