Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $7,344 when living on campus and $29,981 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $11,565 when living on campus and $34,203 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Columbia-Greene Community College | $6,048 | $11,448 | $1,600 | - | $12,724 |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | $5,206 | $8,086 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| CUNY Hostos Community College | $5,254 | $8,134 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| CUNY Queensborough Community College | $5,210 | $8,090 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,526 | $12,334 | $1,552 | - | $22,668 |
| Ulster County Community College | $6,666 | $12,146 | $1,500 | - | $15,005 |
| Average | $5,818 | $10,040 | $1,525 | - | $22,638 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $5,818 for in-state students and $10,040 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.88% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Orange County Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,616 and CUNY Bronx Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,680 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Columbia-Greene Community College | $5,904 | $11,160 | $6,048 | $11,448 |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | $5,206 | $8,086 | $5,206 | $8,086 |
| CUNY Hostos Community College | $5,208 | $8,088 | $5,254 | $8,134 |
| CUNY Queensborough Community College | $5,210 | $8,090 | $5,210 | $8,090 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,382 | $12,046 | $6,526 | $12,334 |
| Ulster County Community College | $6,376 | $11,656 | $6,666 | $12,146 |
| Average | $5,714 | $9,854 | $5,818 | $10,040 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Columbia-Greene Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY Bronx Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY Hostos Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY Queensborough Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Orange County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ulster County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $22,638 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Columbia-Greene Community College | - | - | $10,000 | $2,724 | $2,724 |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| CUNY Hostos Community College | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| CUNY Queensborough Community College | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| Orange County Community College | - | - | $15,676 | $6,992 | $5,092 |
| Ulster County Community College | - | - | $11,700 | $3,305 | $3,305 |
| Average | - | - | $17,359 | $5,278 | $3,450 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio