univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 32.47% where 63 students out of 194 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh has the most highest graduation rate of 50.00%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the lowest rate of 20.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Davis College
22.22%
(33.33% / 16.67%)
2
(1 / 1)
9
(3 / 6)
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
39.22%
(39.22% / 0.00%)
40
(40 / 0)
102
(102 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah
34.78%
(34.78% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
23
(23 / 0)
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
20.69%
(20.69% / 0.00%)
12
(12 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(2 / 0)
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
No completers information available at the school.
Average32.47%
(32.98% / 16.67%)
63
(62 / 1)
194
(188 / 6)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 51.03% where 99 students have transferred out from schools out of 194 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has the lowest transfer-out rate of 31.37%, while Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok has the highest rate of 79.31% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Davis College
55.56%
(33.33% / 66.67%)
5
(1 / 4)
9
(3 / 6)
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
31.37%
(31.37% / 0.00%)
32
(32 / 0)
102
(102 / 0)
Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah
65.22%
(65.22% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
23
(23 / 0)
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
79.31%
(79.31% / 0.00%)
46
(46 / 0)
58
(58 / 0)
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
50.00%
(50.00% / 0.00%)
1
(1 / 0)
2
(2 / 0)
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average51.03%
(50.53% / 66.67%)
99
(95 / 4)
194
(188 / 6)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.60% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Davis College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh has the lowest rate of 67%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Davis College
100%-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
69%-
Yeshiva Gedolah Kesser Torah
84%-
Beth Medrash Meor Yitzchok
83%-
Yeshiva Zichron Aryeh
67%-
Weill Medical College of Cornell University
No retention information available at the school.
Average80.60% 0.00%