Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 69.38% where 623 students out of 898 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Le Moyne College has the most highest graduation rate of 73.13%, while Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim has the lowest rate of 42.86%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culinary Institute of America | 60.10% (48.42% / 69.91%) | 125 (46 / 79) |
208 (95 / 113) |
| Le Moyne College | 73.13% (70.83% / 74.68%) | 479 (187 / 292) |
655 (264 / 391) |
| New York School of Interior Design | 71.43% (0.00% / 83.33%) | 5 (0 / 5) |
7 (1 / 6) |
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | 42.86% (42.86% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) |
21 (21 / 0) |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Park | 71.43% (71.43% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) |
7 (7 / 0) |
| Brooklyn Law School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 69.38% (63.66% / 73.73%) |
623 (247 / 376) |
898 (388 / 510) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 15.68% where 37 students have transferred out from schools out of 236 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Culinary Institute of America has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.42%, while Bais Medrash of Dexter Park has the highest rate of 28.57% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Culinary Institute of America | 14.42% (13.68% / 15.04%) | 30 (13 / 17) | 208 (95 / 113) |
| Le Moyne College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| New York School of Interior Design | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | 23.81% (23.81% / 0.00%) | 5 (5 / 0) | 21 (21 / 0) |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Park | 28.57% (28.57% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) | 7 (7 / 0) |
| Brooklyn Law School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 15.68% (16.26% / 15.04%) | 37 (20 / 17) |
236 (123 / 113) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 90.80% for full-time students and 87.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York School of Interior Design has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Culinary Institute of America has the lowest rate of 70%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Culinary Institute of America | 70% | - |
| Le Moyne College | 84% | 75% |
| New York School of Interior Design | 100% | 100% |
| Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim | 100% | - |
| Bais Medrash of Dexter Park | 100% | - |
| Brooklyn Law School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 90.80% | 87.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio