Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 66,116 with 35,415 female students and 30,701 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most enrolled students of 20,081, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the least number of students of 3,056 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 20,081 | 9,884 | 10,197 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 3,056 | 1,417 | 1,639 |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,039 | 5,874 | 4,165 |
| University at Albany | 17,560 | 7,694 | 9,866 |
| SUNY Brockport | 7,482 | 2,992 | 4,490 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 7,898 | 2,840 | 5,058 |
| Total | 66,116 | 30,701 | 35,415 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 54,728 with 28,455 female students and 26,273 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 16,496, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the least number of undergraduate students of 2,881.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 16,496 | 8,226 | 8,270 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 2,881 | 1,398 | 1,483 |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,007 | 5,846 | 4,161 |
| University at Albany | 12,666 | 5,803 | 6,863 |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 2,448 | 3,368 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 6,862 | 2,552 | 4,310 |
| Total | 54,728 | 26,273 | 28,455 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 11,388 with 6,960 female students and 4,428 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University at Albany has the most enrolled graduate students of 4,894, while Farmingdale State College has the least number of graduate students of 32.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 3,585 | 1,658 | 1,927 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 175 | 19 | 156 |
| Farmingdale State College | 32 | 28 | 4 |
| University at Albany | 4,894 | 1,891 | 3,003 |
| SUNY Brockport | 1,666 | 544 | 1,122 |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 1,036 | 288 | 748 |
| Total | 11,388 | 4,428 | 6,960 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 54,728 students, 2,968 students (5.42%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 22,044 students (40.28%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 11,388 students, 3,335 students (29.29%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,192 students (28.03%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 16,496 | 376 (2.28%) |
7,640 (46.31%) | 3,585 | 523 (14.59%) |
1,538 (42.90%) |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 2,881 | 651 (22.60%) |
548 (19.02%) | 175 | 175 (100.00%) |
- |
| Farmingdale State College | 10,007 | 467 (4.67%) |
4,007 (40.04%) | 32 | - | - |
| University at Albany | 12,666 | 689 (5.44%) |
5,901 (46.59%) | 4,894 | 1,252 (25.58%) |
1,133 (23.15%) |
| SUNY Brockport | 5,816 | 625 (10.75%) |
1,920 (33.01%) | 1,666 | 1,079 (64.77%) |
220 (13.21%) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 6,862 | 160 (2.33%) |
2,028 (29.55%) | 1,036 | 306 (29.54%) |
301 (29.05%) |
| Average | 54,728 | 2,968 (5.42%) |
22,044 (40.28%) |
11,388 | 3,335 (29.29%) |
3,192 (28.03%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio