Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $23,350 when living on campus and $26,334 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $26,823 when living on campus and $29,807 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| SUNY Broome Community College | $8,624 | $14,288 | $1,480 | $18,310 | $12,546 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College | $5,170 | $8,050 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| Genesee Community College | $5,900 | $6,500 | $1,540 | $11,880 | $11,880 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,526 | $12,334 | $1,552 | - | $22,668 |
| Rockland Community College | $6,862 | $6,862 | $1,620 | - | $17,980 |
| Tompkins Cortland Community College | $6,970 | $12,855 | $1,442 | $15,268 | $15,268 |
| Average | $6,675 | $10,148 | $1,522 | $15,153 | $18,136 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,675 for in-state students and $10,148 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -4.30% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Orange County Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,616 and Rockland Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,664 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | $7,470 | $12,942 | $8,624 | $14,288 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College | $5,170 | $8,050 | $5,170 | $8,050 |
| Genesee Community College | $5,800 | $6,400 | $5,900 | $6,500 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,382 | $12,046 | $6,526 | $12,334 |
| Rockland Community College | $6,401 | $11,353 | $6,862 | $6,862 |
| Tompkins Cortland Community College | $6,946 | $12,831 | $6,970 | $12,855 |
| Average | $6,362 | $10,604 | $6,675 | $10,148 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Genesee Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Orange County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rockland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Tompkins Cortland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $15,153 when a student lives on campus and $18,136 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| SUNY Broome Community College | $15,800 | $2,510 | $9,084 | $3,462 | $3,462 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| Genesee Community College | $9,580 | $2,300 | $9,580 | $2,300 | $3,485 |
| Orange County Community College | - | - | $15,676 | $6,992 | $5,092 |
| Rockland Community College | - | - | $14,090 | $3,890 | $3,890 |
| Tompkins Cortland Community College | $11,626 | $3,642 | $11,626 | $3,642 | $3,642 |
| Average | $12,335 | $2,817 | $13,719 | $4,417 | $3,794 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio