Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $25,958 when living on campus and $30,249 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $28,115 when living on campus and $32,406 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| CUNY Bronx Community College | $5,206 | $8,086 | $1,500 | - | $28,476 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | $5,252 | $8,132 | $1,600 | - | $31,640 |
| Dutchess Community College | $5,670 | $10,670 | $1,450 | $17,352 | $19,409 |
| Erie Community College | $11,300 | $11,300 | $2,800 | - | $18,020 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $6,258 | $8,442 | $1,008 | $17,722 | $15,440 |
| Rockland Community College | $6,862 | $6,862 | $1,620 | - | $17,980 |
| Average | $6,758 | $8,915 | $1,663 | $17,537 | $21,828 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $6,758 for in-state students and $8,915 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are decreased by -6.59% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Erie Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $10,400 and Rockland Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $5,664 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | $5,206 | $8,086 | $5,206 | $8,086 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | $5,252 | $8,132 | $5,252 | $8,132 |
| Dutchess Community College | $5,346 | $10,146 | $5,670 | $10,670 |
| Erie Community College | $11,300 | $11,300 | $11,300 | $11,300 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $6,138 | $8,250 | $6,258 | $8,442 |
| Rockland Community College | $6,401 | $11,353 | $6,862 | $6,862 |
| Average | $6,607 | $9,545 | $6,758 | $8,915 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Dutchess Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Erie Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Finger Lakes Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rockland Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $17,537 when a student lives on campus and $21,828 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| CUNY Bronx Community College | - | - | $22,260 | $6,216 | $3,193 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | - | - | $24,731 | $6,909 | $3,549 |
| Dutchess Community College | $13,786 | $3,566 | $15,843 | $3,566 | $3,566 |
| Erie Community College | - | - | $16,320 | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| Finger Lakes Community College | $15,008 | $2,714 | $12,144 | $3,296 | $3,296 |
| Rockland Community College | - | - | $14,090 | $3,890 | $3,890 |
| Average | $14,397 | $3,140 | $17,565 | $4,263 | $3,199 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio