Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 71,605 with 38,521 female students and 33,084 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University at Buffalo has the most enrolled students of 31,903, while SUNY Morrisville has the least number of students of 2,186 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNY | 11,033 | 5,236 | 5,797 |
| CUNY City College | 15,544 | 7,267 | 8,277 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 8,206 | 1,511 | 6,695 |
| SUNY Morrisville | 2,186 | 1,157 | 1,029 |
| University at Buffalo | 31,903 | 16,348 | 15,555 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | 2,733 | 1,565 | 1,168 |
| Total | 71,605 | 33,084 | 38,521 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 55,456 with 29,299 female students and 26,157 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University at Buffalo has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 20,359, while SUNY Polytechnic Institute has the least number of undergraduate students of 1,973.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNY | 10,051 | 4,896 | 5,155 |
| CUNY City College | 12,982 | 6,308 | 6,674 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 7,924 | 1,457 | 6,467 |
| SUNY Morrisville | 2,167 | 1,153 | 1,014 |
| University at Buffalo | 20,359 | 11,049 | 9,310 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | 1,973 | 1,294 | 679 |
| Total | 55,456 | 26,157 | 29,299 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 16,149 with 9,222 female students and 6,927 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University at Buffalo has the most enrolled graduate students of 11,544, while SUNY Morrisville has the least number of graduate students of 19.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNY | 982 | 340 | 642 |
| CUNY City College | 2,562 | 959 | 1,603 |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 282 | 54 | 228 |
| SUNY Morrisville | 19 | 4 | 15 |
| University at Buffalo | 11,544 | 5,299 | 6,245 |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | 760 | 271 | 489 |
| Total | 16,149 | 6,927 | 9,222 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 55,456 students, 2,432 students (4.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 25,512 students (46.00%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 16,149 students, 3,425 students (21.21%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 3,064 students (18.97%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| College of Staten Island CUNY | 10,051 | 555 (5.52%) |
3,870 (38.50%) | 982 | 277 (28.21%) |
283 (28.82%) |
| CUNY City College | 12,982 | 570 (4.39%) |
5,257 (40.49%) | 2,562 | 443 (17.29%) |
488 (19.05%) |
| Fashion Institute of Technology | 7,924 | 327 (4.13%) |
3,605 (45.49%) | 282 | - | 1 (0.35%) |
| SUNY Morrisville | 2,167 | 55 (2.54%) |
764 (35.26%) | 19 | 19 (100.00%) |
- |
| University at Buffalo | 20,359 | 510 (2.51%) |
11,359 (55.79%) | 11,544 | 2,153 (18.65%) |
2,168 (18.78%) |
| SUNY Polytechnic Institute | 1,973 | 415 (21.03%) |
657 (33.30%) | 760 | 533 (70.13%) |
124 (16.32%) |
| Average | 55,456 | 2,432 (4.39%) |
25,512 (46.00%) |
16,149 | 3,425 (21.21%) |
3,064 (18.97%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio