Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 13,481 with 8,933 female students and 4,548 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Graduate School and University Center has the most enrolled students of 9,536, while SUNY College at Geneseo has the least number of students of 3,945 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Graduate School and University Center | 9,536 | 3,150 | 6,386 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,945 | 1,398 | 2,547 |
| Total | 13,481 | 4,548 | 8,933 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 7,367 with 4,992 female students and 2,375 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College at Geneseo has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,881, while CUNY Graduate School and University Center has the least number of undergraduate students of 3,486.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Graduate School and University Center | 3,486 | 996 | 2,490 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,881 | 1,379 | 2,502 |
| Total | 7,367 | 2,375 | 4,992 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 6,114 with 3,941 female students and 2,173 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Graduate School and University Center has the most enrolled graduate students of 6,050, while SUNY College at Geneseo has the least number of graduate students of 64.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Graduate School and University Center | 6,050 | 2,154 | 3,896 |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 64 | 19 | 45 |
| Total | 6,114 | 2,173 | 3,941 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,367 students, 3,192 students (43.33%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 723 students (9.81%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 6,114 students, 2,079 students (34.00%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 593 students (9.70%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| CUNY Graduate School and University Center | 3,486 | 3,183 (91.31%) |
13 (0.37%) | 6,050 | 2,072 (34.25%) |
554 (9.16%) |
| SUNY College at Geneseo | 3,881 | 9 (0.23%) |
710 (18.29%) | 64 | 7 (10.94%) |
39 (60.94%) |
| Average | 7,367 | 3,192 (43.33%) |
723 (9.81%) |
6,114 | 2,079 (34.00%) |
593 (9.70%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio