Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.69% where 167 students out of 343 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Dominican University New York has the most highest graduation rate of 52.51%, while Rabbinical College of Long Island has the lowest rate of 22.73%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University New York | 52.51% (44.44% / 58.38%) | 157 (56 / 101) |
299 (126 / 173) |
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | 22.73% (22.73% / 0.00%) | 10 (10 / 0) |
44 (44 / 0) |
| Average | 48.69% (38.82% / 58.38%) |
167 (66 / 101) |
343 (170 / 173) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 75.00% where 33 students have transferred out from schools out of 44 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University New York | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | 75.00% (75.00% / 0.00%) | 33 (33 / 0) | 44 (44 / 0) |
| Average | 75.00% (75.00% / 0.00%) | 33 (33 / 0) |
44 (44 / 0) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rabbinical College of Long Island has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while Dominican University New York has the lowest rate of 66%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Dominican University New York | 66% | 100% |
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | 91% | - |
| Average | 78.50% | 100.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio