Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 12,124 with 7,820 female students and 4,304 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mercy University has the most enrolled students of 8,991, while Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary has the least number of students of 100 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 968 | 400 | 568 |
| Mercy University | 8,991 | 2,709 | 6,282 |
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | 100 | 100 | - |
| Union College | 2,065 | 1,095 | 970 |
| Alliance University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Yeshivas Maharit D'Satmar | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 12,124 | 4,304 | 7,820 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 9,870 with 6,042 female students and 3,828 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mercy University has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,774, while Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary has the least number of undergraduate students of 100.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 931 | 387 | 544 |
| Mercy University | 6,774 | 2,246 | 4,528 |
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | 100 | 100 | - |
| Union College | 2,065 | 1,095 | 970 |
| Alliance University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Yeshivas Maharit D'Satmar | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 9,870 | 3,828 | 6,042 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 2,254 with 1,778 female students and 476 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Mercy University has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,217, while Hilbert College has the least number of graduate students of 37.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 37 | 13 | 24 |
| Mercy University | 2,217 | 463 | 1,754 |
| Alliance University | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Yeshivas Maharit D'Satmar | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 2,254 | 476 | 1,778 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 7,705 students, 923 students (11.98%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,520 students (71.64%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 2,254 students, 1,286 students (57.05%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 968 students (42.95%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Hilbert College | 931 | 207 (22.23%) |
339 (36.41%) | 37 | 37 (100.00%) |
- |
| Mercy University | 6,774 | 716 (10.57%) |
5,181 (76.48%) | 2,217 | 1,249 (56.34%) |
968 (43.66%) |
| Yeshivas Maharit D'Satmar | Yeshivas Maharit D'Satmar does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary | Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Union College | Union College does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 7,705 | 923 (11.98%) |
5,520 (71.64%) |
2,254 | 1,286 (57.05%) |
968 (42.95%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio