Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 6,324 with 4,451 female students and 1,873 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pratt Institute-Main has the most enrolled students of 5,356, while Hilbert College has the least number of students of 968 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 968 | 400 | 568 |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 5,356 | 1,473 | 3,883 |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Green Haven Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 6,324 | 1,873 | 4,451 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 4,898 with 3,391 female students and 1,507 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pratt Institute-Main has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 3,967, while Hilbert College has the least number of undergraduate students of 931.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 931 | 387 | 544 |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 3,967 | 1,120 | 2,847 |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Green Haven Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 4,898 | 1,507 | 3,391 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 1,426 with 1,060 female students and 366 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Pratt Institute-Main has the most enrolled graduate students of 1,389, while Hilbert College has the least number of graduate students of 37.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hilbert College | 37 | 13 | 24 |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 1,389 | 353 | 1,036 |
| Yeshiva and Kollel Harbotzas Torah | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Green Haven Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bard College - Taconic Correctional Facility | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 1,426 | 366 | 1,060 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 4,898 students, 215 students (4.39%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,439 students (29.38%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 1,426 students, 65 students (4.56%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 170 students (11.92%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Hilbert College | 931 | 207 (22.23%) |
339 (36.41%) | 37 | 37 (100.00%) |
- |
| Pratt Institute-Main | 3,967 | 8 (0.20%) |
1,100 (27.73%) | 1,389 | 28 (2.02%) |
170 (12.24%) |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst | Bryant & Stratton College-Amherst does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Average | 4,898 | 215 (4.39%) |
1,439 (29.38%) |
1,426 | 65 (4.56%) |
170 (11.92%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio