Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. For state residents, the average COA is $9,098 when living on campus and $30,759 when living off campus. For out-of-state students, the average COA is $12,943 when living on campus and $34,604 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | $5,252 | $8,132 | $1,600 | - | $31,640 |
| Erie Community College | $11,300 | $11,300 | $2,800 | - | $18,020 |
| Hudson Valley Community College | $6,796 | $11,852 | $1,500 | - | $20,970 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,526 | $12,334 | $1,552 | - | $22,668 |
| Ulster County Community College | $6,666 | $12,146 | $1,500 | - | $15,005 |
| Western Suffolk BOCES | The cost information is not available. | ||||
| Average | $7,308 | $11,153 | $1,790 | - | $21,661 |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $7,308 for in-state students and $11,153 for out-of-state students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 1.60% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, Orange County Community College requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $11,616 and CUNY Kingsborough Community College has the lowest tuition & fees of $7,680 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | $5,252 | $8,132 | $5,252 | $8,132 |
| Erie Community College | $11,300 | $11,300 | $11,300 | $11,300 |
| Hudson Valley Community College | $6,694 | $11,750 | $6,796 | $11,852 |
| Orange County Community College | $6,382 | $12,046 | $6,526 | $12,334 |
| Ulster County Community College | $6,376 | $11,656 | $6,666 | $12,146 |
| Western Suffolk BOCES | The undergraduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $7,201 | $10,977 | $7,308 | $11,153 |
Graduate Tuition & Fees
No graduate program tuition information is not available or the schools.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Erie Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Hudson Valley Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Orange County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Ulster County Community College | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Western Suffolk BOCES | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | - | - | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $21,661 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community College | - | - | $24,731 | $6,909 | $3,549 |
| Erie Community College | - | - | $16,320 | $1,700 | $1,700 |
| Hudson Valley Community College | - | - | $15,660 | $5,310 | $5,310 |
| Orange County Community College | - | - | $15,676 | $6,992 | $5,092 |
| Ulster County Community College | - | - | $11,700 | $3,305 | $3,305 |
| Western Suffolk BOCES | - | ||||
| Average | - | - | $16,817 | $4,843 | $3,791 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio