univstats

Long Island University vs. Davis College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 54.33% where 464 students out of 854 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Long Island University has the most highest graduation rate of 54.67%, while Davis College has the lowest rate of 22.22%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Long Island University
54.67%
(49.38% / 57.93%)
462
(159 / 303)
845
(322 / 523)
Davis College
22.22%
(33.33% / 16.67%)
2
(1 / 1)
9
(3 / 6)
Average54.33%
(49.23% / 57.47%)
464
(160 / 304)
854
(325 / 529)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 31.03% where 265 students have transferred out from schools out of 854 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Long Island University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 30.77%, while Davis College has the highest rate of 55.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Long Island University
30.77%
(32.30% / 29.83%)
260
(104 / 156)
845
(322 / 523)
Davis College
55.56%
(33.33% / 66.67%)
5
(1 / 4)
9
(3 / 6)
Average31.03%
(32.31% / 30.25%)
265
(105 / 160)
854
(325 / 529)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 88.50% for full-time students and 38.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Davis College has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Long Island University has the lowest rate of 77%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Long Island University
77%38%
Davis College
100%-
Average88.50% 38.00%