Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.67% where 708 students out of 1,062 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St. Joseph's University-New York has the most highest graduation rate of 68.78%, while Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has the lowest rate of 33.33%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 33.33% (33.33% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) |
27 (27 / 0) |
| Mount Saint Mary College | 65.46% (58.27% / 68.97%) | 254 (74 / 180) |
388 (127 / 261) |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 68.78% (65.17% / 70.40%) | 445 (131 / 314) |
647 (201 / 446) |
| New York Medical College | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Teachers College at Columbia University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Henrietta | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 66.67% (60.28% / 69.87%) |
708 (214 / 494) |
1,062 (355 / 707) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.15% where 156 students have transferred out from schools out of 674 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St. Joseph's University-New York has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.10%, while Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has the highest rate of 48.15% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 48.15% (48.15% / 0.00%) | 13 (13 / 0) | 27 (27 / 0) |
| Mount Saint Mary College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 22.10% (21.39% / 22.42%) | 143 (43 / 100) | 647 (201 / 446) |
| New York Medical College | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Teachers College at Columbia University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Henrietta | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 23.15% (24.56% / 22.42%) | 156 (56 / 100) |
674 (228 / 446) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 77.00% for full-time students and 75.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St. Joseph's University-New York has the most highest retention rate of 81%, while Mount Saint Mary College has the lowest rate of 74%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 76% | - |
| Mount Saint Mary College | 74% | - |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 81% | 75% |
| New York Medical College | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Teachers College at Columbia University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Henrietta | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 77.00% | 75.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio