Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 48.77% where 238 students out of 488 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marymount Manhattan College has the most highest graduation rate of 49.04%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 41.18%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount Manhattan College | 49.04% (44.44% / 50.13%) | 231 (40 / 191) |
471 (90 / 381) |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 41.18% (41.18% / 0.00%) | 7 (7 / 0) |
17 (17 / 0) |
| Average | 48.77% (43.93% / 50.13%) |
238 (47 / 191) |
488 (107 / 381) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 30.33% where 148 students have transferred out from schools out of 488 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marymount Manhattan College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 29.51%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the highest rate of 52.94% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount Manhattan College | 29.51% (26.67% / 30.18%) | 139 (24 / 115) | 471 (90 / 381) |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 52.94% (52.94% / 0.00%) | 9 (9 / 0) | 17 (17 / 0) |
| Average | 30.33% (30.84% / 30.18%) | 148 (33 / 115) |
488 (107 / 381) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 66.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Marymount Manhattan College has the most highest retention rate of 70%, while Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel has the lowest rate of 62%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Marymount Manhattan College | 70% | - |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | 62% | - |
| Average | 66.00% | 0.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio