Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 22,103 with 9,928 female students and 12,175 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rochester Institute of Technology has the most enrolled students of 17,098, while Molloy College has the least number of students of 5,005 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy College | 5,005 | 1,223 | 3,782 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 17,098 | 10,952 | 6,146 |
| Total | 22,103 | 12,175 | 9,928 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 17,507 with 7,345 female students and 10,162 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rochester Institute of Technology has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 14,267, while Molloy College has the least number of undergraduate students of 3,240.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy College | 3,240 | 876 | 2,364 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 14,267 | 9,286 | 4,981 |
| Total | 17,507 | 10,162 | 7,345 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 4,596 with 2,583 female students and 2,013 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Rochester Institute of Technology has the most enrolled graduate students of 2,831, while Molloy College has the least number of graduate students of 1,765.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy College | 1,765 | 347 | 1,418 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 2,831 | 1,666 | 1,165 |
| Total | 4,596 | 2,013 | 2,583 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 17,507 students, 153 students (0.87%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 5,384 students (30.75%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 4,596 students, 1,436 students (31.24%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,105 students (24.04%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| Molloy College | 3,240 | 75 (2.31%) |
1,781 (54.97%) | 1,765 | 974 (55.18%) |
389 (22.04%) |
| Rochester Institute of Technology | 14,267 | 78 (0.55%) |
3,603 (25.25%) | 2,831 | 462 (16.32%) |
716 (25.29%) |
| Average | 17,507 | 153 (0.87%) |
5,384 (30.75%) |
4,596 | 1,436 (31.24%) |
1,105 (24.04%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio