univstats

New York University vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.78% where 5,353 students out of 6,098 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
New York University
87.78%
(86.82% / 88.51%)
5,353
(2,280 / 3,073)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No completers information available at the school.
Average87.78%
(86.82% / 88.51%)
5,353
(2,280 / 3,073)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.07% where 309 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,098 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
New York University
5.07%
(4.11% / 5.79%)
309
(108 / 201)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average5.07%
(4.11% / 5.79%)
309
(108 / 201)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 96.00% for full-time students and 64.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
New York University
96%64%
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No retention information available at the school.
Average96.00% 64.00%