Cost of Attendance (COA)
The following table compares the 2025 costs of attendance between selected colleges. The average COA is $40,885 when living on campus and $48,695 when living off campus. The COA includes tuition, fees, books & supplies, room & board costs, and other living expenses.
| Name | Tuition & Fees | Books & Supplies | Living Costs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | On-Campus | Off-Campus | ||
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | $19,926 | $1,800 | - | $4,980 | |
| New York University | $62,796 | $1,442 | $27,824 | $27,824 | |
| New York School of Interior Design | $40,130 | $2,000 | - | $30,600 | |
| Bais Medrash Elyon | $8,600 | $200 | $6,936 | $17,012 | |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | $22,300 | $350 | $6,000 | $22,000 | |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | $13,000 | $200 | $7,616 | $17,012 | |
| Average | $27,792 | $999 | $12,094 | $19,905 | |
Undergraduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average undergraduate tuition & fees is $27,792 for all students. The 2024-2025 undergraduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 3.00% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, New York University requires the most expensive tuition & fees of $62,796 and Bais Medrash Elyon has the lowest tuition & fees of $8,600 for undergraduate programs.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | $19,600 | $19,926 | ||
| New York University | $60,438 | $62,796 | ||
| New York School of Interior Design | $37,650 | $40,130 | ||
| Bais Medrash Elyon | $8,600 | $8,600 | ||
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | $22,600 | $22,300 | ||
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | $13,000 | $13,000 | ||
| Average | $26,981 | $27,792 | ||
Graduate Tuition & Fees
The following table compares 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees between selected colleges. The average graduate tuition & fees is $44,253 for all students. The 2024-2025 graduate tuition & fees of selected colleges are increased by 5.30% compared to the previous year.
Among the selected colleges, New York School of Interior Design requires the most expensive graduate tuition & fees of $44,100 and New York University has the lowest graduate tuition & fees of $40,374.
| Name | 2023-2024 | 2024-2025 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In-State | Out-of-State | In-State | Out-of-State | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| New York University | $41,124 | $42,726 | ||
| New York School of Interior Design | $42,930 | $45,780 | ||
| Bais Medrash Elyon | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | The graduate tuition information is not available. | |||
| Average | $42,027 | $44,253 | ||
Room & Board, Other Living Expenses
The following table compares living costs including room, board, and other expenses between selected colleges. Each cost is in average and may vary by room types, meal plan, and other living styles. For academic year 2024-2025, the average living costs of selected colleges is $12,094 when a student lives on campus and $19,905 when living off campus.
| Name | On-Campus | Off-Campus | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room & Board | Other Expenses | Room & Board | Other Expenses | Other Expenses (living with family) | |
| Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North | - | - | $3,500 | $1,480 | $1,480 |
| New York University | $23,530 | $4,294 | $23,530 | $4,294 | $3,140 |
| New York School of Interior Design | - | - | $23,400 | $7,200 | $7,200 |
| Bais Medrash Elyon | $2,800 | $4,136 | $12,192 | $4,820 | $4,820 |
| Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel | $3,000 | $3,000 | $19,000 | $3,000 | $4,800 |
| Yeshiva Shaarei Torah of Rockland | $3,480 | $4,136 | $12,192 | $4,820 | $4,820 |
| Average | $8,203 | $3,892 | $15,636 | $4,269 | $4,377 |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio