univstats

New York University vs. Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 87.66% where 5,368 students out of 6,124 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most highest graduation rate of 87.78%, while Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah has the lowest rate of 57.69%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
New York University
87.78%
(86.82% / 88.51%)
5,353
(2,280 / 3,073)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)
Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah
57.69%
(57.69% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
26
(26 / 0)
Average87.66%
(86.54% / 88.51%)
5,368
(2,295 / 3,073)
6,124
(2,652 / 3,472)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 5.18% where 317 students have transferred out from schools out of 6,124 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 5.07%, while Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah has the highest rate of 30.77% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
New York University
5.07%
(4.11% / 5.79%)
309
(108 / 201)
6,098
(2,626 / 3,472)
Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah
30.77%
(30.77% / 0.00%)
8
(8 / 0)
26
(26 / 0)
Average5.18%
(4.37% / 5.79%)
317
(116 / 201)
6,124
(2,652 / 3,472)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.50% for full-time students and 64.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, New York University has the most highest retention rate of 96%, while Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
New York University
96%64%
Bet Medrash Gadol Ateret Torah
87%-
Average91.50% 64.00%