univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Iona University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.17% where 1,999 students out of 2,770 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most highest graduation rate of 85.43%, while Iona University has the lowest rate of 56.00%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Iona University
56.00%
(54.00% / 58.25%)
476
(243 / 233)
850
(450 / 400)
University of Mount Saint Vincent
56.83%
(50.41% / 59.58%)
233
(62 / 171)
410
(123 / 287)
University of Rochester
85.43%
(85.31% / 85.56%)
1,290
(668 / 622)
1,510
(783 / 727)
Yeshiva of Kasho
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion
No completers information available at the school.
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.17%
(71.76% / 72.56%)
1,999
(973 / 1,026)
2,770
(1,356 / 1,414)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 10.68% where 205 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,920 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.97%, while University of Mount Saint Vincent has the highest rate of 35.37% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Iona University
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
University of Mount Saint Vincent
35.37%
(39.02% / 33.80%)
145
(48 / 97)
410
(123 / 287)
University of Rochester
3.97%
(4.21% / 3.71%)
60
(33 / 27)
1,510
(783 / 727)
Yeshiva of Kasho
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average10.68%
(8.94% / 12.23%)
205
(81 / 124)
1,920
(906 / 1,014)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.33% for full-time students and 83.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while University of Mount Saint Vincent has the lowest rate of 73%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Iona University
77%100%
University of Mount Saint Vincent
73%67%
University of Rochester
91%-
Yeshiva of Kasho
no longer opens and does not accept applicants
Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion
No retention information available at the school.
Pratt Manhattan-A Division of Pratt Institute
No retention information available at the school.
Average80.33% 83.50%