univstats

Comparing 6 Colleges including Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 72.22% where 780 students out of 1,080 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Lawrence University has the most highest graduation rate of 79.06%, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
12.50%
(12.50% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
St Lawrence University
79.06%
(71.20% / 86.40%)
506
(220 / 286)
640
(309 / 331)
Wagner College
65.14%
(50.30% / 74.90%)
271
(83 / 188)
416
(165 / 251)
St. Joseph's College-Long Island
no recent data available (probably not active)
Elim Bible Institute and College
No completers information available at the school.
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No completers information available at the school.
Average72.22%
(61.45% / 81.44%)
780
(306 / 474)
1,080
(498 / 582)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 20.37% where 220 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,080 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St Lawrence University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.22%, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the highest rate of 62.50% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
St Lawrence University
14.22%
(19.42% / 9.37%)
91
(60 / 31)
640
(309 / 331)
Wagner College
27.40%
(40.61% / 18.73%)
114
(67 / 47)
416
(165 / 251)
St. Joseph's College-Long Island
no recent data available (probably not active)
Elim Bible Institute and College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average20.37%
(28.51% / 13.40%)
220
(142 / 78)
1,080
(498 / 582)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 85.50% for full-time students and 100.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while Elim Bible Institute and College has the lowest rate of 75%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
93%-
St Lawrence University
91%-
Wagner College
83%-
St. Joseph's College-Long Island
no recent data available (probably not active)
Elim Bible Institute and College
75%100%
Rabbinical Seminary of America-Ma'yan HaTorah
No retention information available at the school.
Average85.50% 100.00%