univstats

University of Rochester vs. St Lawrence University

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 83.53% where 1,796 students out of 2,150 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most highest graduation rate of 85.43%, while St Lawrence University has the lowest rate of 79.06%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
University of Rochester
85.43%
(85.31% / 85.56%)
1,290
(668 / 622)
1,510
(783 / 727)
St Lawrence University
79.06%
(71.20% / 86.40%)
506
(220 / 286)
640
(309 / 331)
Average83.53%
(81.32% / 85.82%)
1,796
(888 / 908)
2,150
(1,092 / 1,058)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 7.02% where 151 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,150 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the lowest transfer-out rate of 3.97%, while St Lawrence University has the highest rate of 14.22% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
University of Rochester
3.97%
(4.21% / 3.71%)
60
(33 / 27)
1,510
(783 / 727)
St Lawrence University
14.22%
(19.42% / 9.37%)
91
(60 / 31)
640
(309 / 331)
Average7.02%
(8.52% / 5.48%)
151
(93 / 58)
2,150
(1,092 / 1,058)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 91.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
University of Rochester
91%-
St Lawrence University
91%-
Average91.00% 0.00%