univstats

Russell Sage College vs. Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 52.25% where 221 students out of 423 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Russell Sage College has the most highest graduation rate of 56.10%, while Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander has the lowest rate of 25.93%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Russell Sage College
56.10%
(51.72% / 57.45%)
207
(45 / 162)
369
(87 / 282)
Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander
25.93%
(25.93% / 0.00%)
14
(14 / 0)
54
(54 / 0)
Average52.25%
(41.84% / 57.45%)
221
(59 / 162)
423
(141 / 282)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 55.56% where 30 students have transferred out from schools out of 54 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Russell Sage College
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander
55.56%
(55.56% / 0.00%)
30
(30 / 0)
54
(54 / 0)
Average55.56%
(55.56% / 0.00%)
30
(30 / 0)
54
(54 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Russell Sage College has the lowest rate of 78%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Russell Sage College
78%-
Congregation Talmidei Mesivta Tiferes Shmiel Aleksander
100%-
Average89.00% 0.00%