univstats

Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. St. John's University-New York

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 65.69% where 2,020 students out of 3,075 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, St. John's University-New York has the most highest graduation rate of 66.11%, while Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the lowest rate of 12.50%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
12.50%
(12.50% / 0.00%)
3
(3 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
St. John's University-New York
66.11%
(62.12% / 69.18%)
2,017
(825 / 1,192)
3,051
(1,328 / 1,723)
Average65.69%
(61.24% / 69.18%)
2,020
(828 / 1,192)
3,075
(1,352 / 1,723)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 62.50% where 15 students have transferred out from schools out of 24 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)
St. John's University-New York
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average62.50%
(62.50% / 0.00%)
15
(15 / 0)
24
(24 / 0)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 86.00% for full-time students and 10.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has the most highest retention rate of 93%, while St. John's University-New York has the lowest rate of 79%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
93%-
St. John's University-New York
79%10%
Average86.00% 10.00%