Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 59.93% where 3,525 students out of 5,882 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest graduation rate of 72.12%, while SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the lowest rate of 46.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 72.12% (67.22% / 78.59%) | 1,213 (644 / 569) |
1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 46.74% (41.67% / 52.27%) | 129 (60 / 69) |
276 (144 / 132) |
| SUNY Brockport | 55.13% (49.37% / 59.61%) | 699 (274 / 425) |
1,268 (555 / 713) |
| SUNY at Fredonia | 50.21% (42.77% / 55.69%) | 590 (213 / 377) |
1,175 (498 / 677) |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 60.36% (56.50% / 63.69%) | 894 (387 / 507) |
1,481 (685 / 796) |
| Upstate Medical University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 59.93% (55.56% / 64.00%) |
3,525 (1,578 / 1,947) |
5,882 (2,840 / 3,042) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 24.55% where 1,444 students have transferred out from schools out of 5,882 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.51%, while SUNY at Fredonia has the highest rate of 31.49% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 14.51% (15.87% / 12.71%) | 244 (152 / 92) | 1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 27.90% (25.69% / 30.30%) | 77 (37 / 40) | 276 (144 / 132) |
| SUNY Brockport | 28.79% (29.73% / 28.05%) | 365 (165 / 200) | 1,268 (555 / 713) |
| SUNY at Fredonia | 31.49% (32.13% / 31.02%) | 370 (160 / 210) | 1,175 (498 / 677) |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 26.20% (26.86% / 25.63%) | 388 (184 / 204) | 1,481 (685 / 796) |
| Upstate Medical University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 24.55% (24.58% / 24.52%) | 1,444 (698 / 746) |
5,882 (2,840 / 3,042) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 75.20% for full-time students and 55.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while SUNY College of Technology at Canton has the lowest rate of 69%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 89% | 65% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 69% | 50% |
| SUNY Brockport | 72% | 50% |
| SUNY at Fredonia | 76% | - |
| State University of New York at Oswego | 70% | - |
| Upstate Medical University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 75.20% | 55.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio