Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 63.87% where 4,899 students out of 7,670 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest graduation rate of 72.12%, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the lowest rate of 54.74%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 72.12% (67.22% / 78.59%) | 1,213 (644 / 569) |
1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 54.74% (50.00% / 60.98%) | 52 (27 / 25) |
95 (54 / 41) |
| Farmingdale State College | 58.15% (55.01% / 63.50%) | 414 (247 / 167) |
712 (449 / 263) |
| University at Albany | 61.45% (55.44% / 66.90%) | 1,699 (729 / 970) |
2,765 (1,315 / 1,450) |
| SUNY Brockport | 55.13% (49.37% / 59.61%) | 699 (274 / 425) |
1,268 (555 / 713) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 71.60% (69.80% / 72.58%) | 822 (282 / 540) |
1,148 (404 / 744) |
| Average | 63.87% (58.98% / 68.51%) |
4,899 (2,203 / 2,696) |
7,670 (3,735 / 3,935) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.08% where 1,770 students have transferred out from schools out of 7,670 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 14.51%, while SUNY Brockport has the highest rate of 28.79% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 14.51% (15.87% / 12.71%) | 244 (152 / 92) | 1,682 (958 / 724) |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 25.26% (24.07% / 26.83%) | 24 (13 / 11) | 95 (54 / 41) |
| Farmingdale State College | 22.33% (20.49% / 25.48%) | 159 (92 / 67) | 712 (449 / 263) |
| University at Albany | 27.05% (29.20% / 25.10%) | 748 (384 / 364) | 2,765 (1,315 / 1,450) |
| SUNY Brockport | 28.79% (29.73% / 28.05%) | 365 (165 / 200) | 1,268 (555 / 713) |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 20.03% (18.32% / 20.97%) | 230 (74 / 156) | 1,148 (404 / 744) |
| Average | 23.08% (23.56% / 22.62%) | 1,770 (880 / 890) |
7,670 (3,735 / 3,935) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 78.00% for full-time students and 56.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has the most highest retention rate of 89%, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the lowest rate of 57%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 89% | 65% |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 57% | - |
| Farmingdale State College | 82% | 40% |
| University at Albany | 83% | 75% |
| SUNY Brockport | 72% | 50% |
| State University of New York at New Paltz | 85% | 50% |
| Average | 78.00% | 56.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio