univstats

SUNY College of Technology at Delhi vs. SUNY at Purchase College

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 61.99% where 605 students out of 976 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY at Purchase College has the most highest graduation rate of 62.77%, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the lowest rate of 54.74%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
54.74%
(50.00% / 60.98%)
52
(27 / 25)
95
(54 / 41)
SUNY at Purchase College
62.77%
(59.76% / 64.56%)
553
(196 / 357)
881
(328 / 553)
Average61.99%
(58.38% / 64.31%)
605
(223 / 382)
976
(382 / 594)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 23.05% where 225 students have transferred out from schools out of 976 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY at Purchase College has the lowest transfer-out rate of 22.81%, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the highest rate of 25.26% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
25.26%
(24.07% / 26.83%)
24
(13 / 11)
95
(54 / 41)
SUNY at Purchase College
22.81%
(23.17% / 22.60%)
201
(76 / 125)
881
(328 / 553)
Average23.05%
(23.30% / 22.90%)
225
(89 / 136)
976
(382 / 594)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 68.50% for full-time students and 40.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY at Purchase College has the most highest retention rate of 80%, while SUNY College of Technology at Delhi has the lowest rate of 57%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
57%-
SUNY at Purchase College
80%40%
Average68.50% 40.00%