Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 57.63% where 1,288 students out of 2,235 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest graduation rate of 66.32%, while CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice has the lowest rate of 55.83%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | 55.83% (48.46% / 60.12%) | 1,034 (330 / 704) |
1,852 (681 / 1,171) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 66.32% (67.86% / 64.71%) | 254 (133 / 121) |
383 (196 / 187) |
| Average | 57.63% (52.79% / 60.75%) |
1,288 (463 / 825) |
2,235 (877 / 1,358) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 21.21% where 474 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,235 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice has the lowest transfer-out rate of 20.25%, while SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the highest rate of 25.85% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | 20.25% (21.88% / 19.30%) | 375 (149 / 226) | 1,852 (681 / 1,171) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 25.85% (21.43% / 30.48%) | 99 (42 / 57) | 383 (196 / 187) |
| Average | 21.21% (21.78% / 20.84%) | 474 (191 / 283) |
2,235 (877 / 1,358) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 84.50% for full-time students and 45.00% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice has the lowest rate of 82%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | 82% | 50% |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 87% | 40% |
| Average | 84.50% | 45.00% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio