univstats

CUNY New York City College of Technology vs. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 37.88% where 566 students out of 1,494 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest graduation rate of 66.32%, while CUNY New York City College of Technology has the lowest rate of 28.08%.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
CUNY New York City College of Technology
28.08%
(25.09% / 38.19%)
312
(215 / 97)
1,111
(857 / 254)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
66.32%
(67.86% / 64.71%)
254
(133 / 121)
383
(196 / 187)
Average37.88%
(33.05% / 49.43%)
566
(348 / 218)
1,494
(1,053 / 441)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 27.38% where 409 students have transferred out from schools out of 1,494 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the lowest transfer-out rate of 25.85%, while CUNY New York City College of Technology has the highest rate of 27.90% (more students transferred out from the school).
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
CUNY New York City College of Technology
27.90%
(27.77% / 28.35%)
310
(238 / 72)
1,111
(857 / 254)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
25.85%
(21.43% / 30.48%)
99
(42 / 57)
383
(196 / 187)
Average27.38%
(26.59% / 29.25%)
409
(280 / 129)
1,494
(1,053 / 441)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 76.00% for full-time students and 48.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while CUNY New York City College of Technology has the lowest rate of 65%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
CUNY New York City College of Technology
65%57%
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
87%40%
Average76.00% 48.50%