univstats

Fashion Institute of Technology vs. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Graduation RateTransfer-out RateRetention Rate

Graduation Rate Comparison

The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 66.32% where 254 students out of 383 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program) divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively. The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Graduation Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
Name Graduation Rate
(Men/Women)
Completers
(Men/Women)
Candidates
(Men/Women)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
66.32%
(67.86% / 64.71%)
254
(133 / 121)
383
(196 / 187)
Fashion Institute of Technology
No completers information available at the school.
Average66.32%
(67.86% / 64.71%)
254
(133 / 121)
383
(196 / 187)

Transfer-out Rate Comparison

The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 25.85% where 99 students have transferred out from schools out of 383 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Transfer-out Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameTransfer-out Rate
(Men/Women)
Transfer-out
(Men/Women)
Total Students
(Men/Women)
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
25.85%
(21.43% / 30.48%)
99
(42 / 57)
383
(196 / 187)
Fashion Institute of Technology
No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out.
Average25.85%
(21.43% / 30.48%)
99
(42 / 57)
383
(196 / 187)

Retention Rate Comparison

The average retention rate of selected colleges is 89.00% for full-time students and 52.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fashion Institute of Technology has the most highest retention rate of 91%, while SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the lowest rate of 87%.
Retention Rate Comparison Between Selected Colleges
NameFull-timePart-time
SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
87%40%
Fashion Institute of Technology
91%65%
Average89.00% 52.50%