Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 58.96% where 2,620 students out of 4,444 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, State University of New York at Cortland has the most highest graduation rate of 68.03%, while CUNY Medgar Evers College has the lowest rate of 25.40%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | 56.86% (47.73% / 62.31%) | 1,472 (462 / 1,010) |
2,589 (968 / 1,621) |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 25.40% (15.05% / 31.45%) | 64 (14 / 50) |
252 (93 / 159) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 66.32% (67.86% / 64.71%) | 254 (133 / 121) |
383 (196 / 187) |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 68.03% (58.11% / 74.36%) | 830 (276 / 554) |
1,220 (475 / 745) |
| SUNY College of Optometry | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 58.96% (51.10% / 63.97%) |
2,620 (885 / 1,735) |
4,444 (1,732 / 2,712) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 26.33% where 1,170 students have transferred out from schools out of 4,444 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, State University of New York at Cortland has the lowest transfer-out rate of 24.75%, while CUNY Medgar Evers College has the highest rate of 30.56% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | 26.73% (28.31% / 25.79%) | 692 (274 / 418) | 2,589 (968 / 1,621) |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 30.56% (26.88% / 32.70%) | 77 (25 / 52) | 252 (93 / 159) |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 25.85% (21.43% / 30.48%) | 99 (42 / 57) | 383 (196 / 187) |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 24.75% (29.05% / 22.01%) | 302 (138 / 164) | 1,220 (475 / 745) |
| SUNY College of Optometry | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 26.33% (27.66% / 25.48%) | 1,170 (479 / 691) |
4,444 (1,732 / 2,712) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 74.00% for full-time students and 45.33% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry has the most highest retention rate of 87%, while CUNY Medgar Evers College has the lowest rate of 50%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| CUNY Hunter College | 78% | 53% |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 50% | 43% |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry | 87% | 40% |
| State University of New York at Cortland | 81% | - |
| SUNY College of Optometry | No retention information available at the school. | |
| SUNY Downstate Health Sciences University | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 74.00% | 45.33% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio