Total Student Population Comparison
The total student population of selected colleges is 12,365 with 6,327 female students and 6,038 male students. This enrollment statistics is based on the latest data from IPEDS, U.S. Department of Education for academic year 2024-2025. The following table compares the student population for both undergraduate and graduate schools between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most enrolled students of 11,946, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of students of 17 for both in graduate and undergraduate programs.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | 159 | 159 | - |
| University of Rochester | 11,946 | 5,619 | 6,327 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 17 | 17 | - |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 243 | 243 | - |
| Yeshiva of Kasho | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 12,365 | 6,038 | 6,327 |
Undergraduate Student Population
The total undergraduate population of selected colleges is 6,953 with 3,477 female students and 3,476 male students. The following table compares 2024-2025 undergraduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most enrolled undergraduate students of 6,580, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of undergraduate students of 13.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | 159 | 159 | - |
| University of Rochester | 6,580 | 3,103 | 3,477 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 13 | 13 | - |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 201 | 201 | - |
| Yeshiva of Kasho | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | ||
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 6,953 | 3,476 | 3,477 |
Graduate Student Population
The total graduate population of selected colleges is 5,412 with 2,850 female students and 2,562 male students. The following table compares 2023-2024 graduate enrollment between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, University of Rochester has the most enrolled graduate students of 5,366, while Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York has the least number of graduate students of 4.
| Name | Total | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Rochester | 5,366 | 2,516 | 2,850 |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | 4 | 4 | - |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 42 | 42 | - |
| LIU-University Center Campus | Enrollment information is not available. | ||
| Total | 5,412 | 2,562 | 2,850 |
Distance Learning (Online Class) Enrollment
The following table compares 2023-2024 distance learning enrollment for both undergraduate and graduate programs between selected colleges. In undergraduate programs, out of total 6,580 students, 304 students (4.62%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 269 students (4.09%) have learned from at least one online course. For graduate schools, out of total 5,366 students, 386 students (7.19%) have taken courses only through distance learning and 1,574 students (29.33%) have learned from at least one online course.
| Name | Undergraduate | Graduate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | Total | Online Exclusively | Some Online Classes | |
| LIU-University Center Campus | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Rabbinical College of Long Island | Rabbinical College of Long Island does not offer online courses. | |||||
| University of Rochester | 6,580 | 304 (4.62%) |
269 (4.09%) | 5,366 | 386 (7.19%) |
1,574 (29.33%) |
| Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York | Talmudical Institute of Upstate New York does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | Yeshivath Zichron Moshe does not offer online courses. | |||||
| Yeshiva of Kasho | no longer opens and does not accept applicants | |||||
| Average | 6,580 | 304 (4.62%) |
269 (4.09%) |
5,366 | 386 (7.19%) |
1,574 (29.33%) |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio