Graduation Rate Comparison
The average graduation rate of selected colleges is 78.14% where 2,327 students out of 2,978 candidates have complete their courses and degrees. The rate is calculated as the total number of completers within 150% of normal time (for example, 6 years for 4 years BS program)
divided by the candidates. The numbers in parenthesis() represent data by gender (men/women) for each cell respectively.
The following table compares the graduation rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fordham University has the most highest graduation rate of 81.91%, while Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim has the lowest rate of 6.25%.
| Name | Graduation Rate (Men/Women) | Completers (Men/Women) | Candidates (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 81.91% (79.94% / 83.48%) | 1,870 (809 / 1,061) |
2,283 (1,012 / 1,271) |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary | 50.00% (50.00% / 0.00%) | 3 (3 / 0) |
6 (6 / 0) |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 68.78% (65.17% / 70.40%) | 445 (131 / 314) |
647 (201 / 446) |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 70.00% (70.00% / 0.00%) | 7 (7 / 0) |
10 (10 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim | 6.25% (6.25% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) |
32 (32 / 0) |
| New York Law School | No completers information available at the school. | ||
| Average | 78.14% (75.50% / 80.08%) |
2,327 (952 / 1,375) |
2,978 (1,261 / 1,717) |
Transfer-out Rate Comparison
The average transfer-out rate of selected colleges is 13.20% where 393 students have transferred out from schools out of 2,978 graduation candidates. The transfer-out rate is calculated as the number of transfer-out students divided by total number of graduation candidates. The following table compares the transfer-out rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Fordham University has the lowest transfer-out rate of 10.07%, while Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim has the highest rate of 46.88% (more students transferred out from the school).
| Name | Transfer-out Rate (Men/Women) | Transfer-out (Men/Women) | Total Students (Men/Women) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 10.07% (10.67% / 9.60%) | 230 (108 / 122) | 2,283 (1,012 / 1,271) |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary | 33.33% (33.33% / 0.00%) | 2 (2 / 0) | 6 (6 / 0) |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 22.10% (21.39% / 22.42%) | 143 (43 / 100) | 647 (201 / 446) |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 30.00% (30.00% / 0.00%) | 3 (3 / 0) | 10 (10 / 0) |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim | 46.88% (46.88% / 0.00%) | 15 (15 / 0) | 32 (32 / 0) |
| New York Law School | No transfer-out information available at the school or no students transferred out. | ||
| Average | 13.20% (13.56% / 12.93%) | 393 (171 / 222) |
2,978 (1,261 / 1,717) |
Retention Rate Comparison
The average retention rate of selected colleges is 80.40% for full-time students and 66.50% for part-time students. Retention rate is the percentage of a school's first-time, first-year undergraduate students who continue at that school the next year (Sophomore year). The following table compares the retention rates between selected colleges.
Among the selected colleges, Yeshivath Zichron Moshe has the most highest retention rate of 100%, while Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim has the lowest rate of 55%.
| Name | Full-time | Part-time |
|---|---|---|
| Fordham University | 89% | 58% |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical Seminary | 77% | - |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 81% | 75% |
| Yeshivath Zichron Moshe | 100% | - |
| Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim | 55% | - |
| New York Law School | No retention information available at the school. | |
| Average | 80.40% | 66.50% |
Top Colleges By Subject
- Tightest Schools To Admit (Lowest Acceptance Rate)
- Affordable Schools To Admit (Highest Acceptance Rate)
- Most Favored Schools (Highest Yield)
- Colleges with Low Yield
- Expensive Colleges (Highest Tuition & Fees)
- Inexpensive Colleges (Lowest Tuition & Fees)
- Colleges with Most Students
- Colleges with Least Students
- Colleges with Most Online Students
- Colleges with Least Online Students
- Colleges with Highest Graduation Rates
- Colleges with Lowest Graduation Rates
- Low Student to Faculty Ratio
- High Student to Faculty Ratio